NTSB Identification: SEA82DA026
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, February 04, 1982 in BURNS, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/04/1983
Aircraft: BELLANCA 7KCAB, registration: N5193X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING LANDING IN CALM WIND CONDITIONS, THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED SLIGHTLY. ON THE SECOND TOUCHDOWN, IT VEERED LEFT AND STRUCK A SNOWBANK. THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT IT SEEMED LIKE THE LEFT BRAKE FROZE. THE LEFT BRAKE WAS EXAMINED FOR POSSIBLE DRAGGING AND WAS FOUND TO BE FREE TO ROTATE. THE RUNWAY HAD AN EVEN LAYER OF DRY SNOW OF ONE-HALF INCH DEPTH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..SNOW COVERED
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..SNOWBANK
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months