NTSB Identification: SEA82DA024
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 02, 1982 in MOSES LAKE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/02/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA U206G, registration: N756GF
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED A FREAK GUST OF WIND DURING THE LANDING. THE PLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY IN AN AREA OF SOFT TERRAIN. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED FARTHER TO THE RIGHT AND CONTINUED INTO AN EARTHEN DRAINAGE DITCH. THE DITCH WAS 12 TO 15 FEET DEEP AND RAN PARALLEL TO THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PROPER ALIGNMENT..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..WET
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DITCH
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months