NTSB Identification: SEA82DA021
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, January 28, 1982 in SUNRIVER, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/28/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 340A, registration: N4604N
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE INSTRUCTOR WAS PROVIDING DUAL INSTRUCTION TO A PRIVATE PILOT WITH NO PREVIOUS TIME IN THIS NOR ANY MULTI- ENGINE AIRCRAFT. ALSO, THE PIRVATE PILOT HAD NOT FLOWN WITHIN THE PREVIOUS 90 DAYS. HE INITIATED A TAKEOFF ON RUNWAY 18 WITH THE WIND FROM 210 DEGREES AT 5 KNOTS. THE RUNWAY WAS COVERED WITH PACKED DRY SNOW. IT CONTAINED RUTS AND HAD HIGH SNOW PILED ALONG THE EDGES. WHILE ROLLING, THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED LEFT AND THE LEFT WING STRUCK A SNOWBANK. THE PLANE THEN VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..DUAL STUDENT
SUPERVISION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND(CFI)
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..ROUGH/UNEVEN
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..SNOW COVERED
Contributing Factors
LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH AIRCRAFT..DUAL STUDENT
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..SNOWBANK
Index for Jan1982 | Index of months