NTSB Identification: SEA82DA016
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, January 08, 1982 in PULLMAN, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/08/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA TU206G, registration: N6106U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE AIRCRAFT HAD A RUDDER/DIRECTIONAL CONTROL PROBLEM THAT HAD BEEN OCCURRING INTERMITTENTLY. WHEN IT OCCURRED DURING THE PREVIOUS FLIGHT, THE PILOT HAD TO USE FULL RIGHT RUDDER TO KEEP THE BALL CENTERED. BEFORE LANDING ON THAT FLIGHT, HE MADE A LOW PASS NEAR THE TOWER. TOWER PERSONNEL ADVISED THAT THE NOSE GEAR APPEARED TO BE COCKED TO THE LEFT. WHILE LANDING AFTER THAT FLIGHT, DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS DIFFICULT. AFTER INSPECTING THE PLANE, A MECHANIC ADVISED THAT THE NOSE GEAR APPEARED TO HAVE TOO MUCH OIL AND NOT ENOUGH AIR, CAUSING THE GEAR OLEO TO NOT FULLY EXTEND. THE PILOT ELECTED TO RETURN TO SPOKANE BEFORE HAVING IT REPAIRED. AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PROBLEM RECURRED, BUT REQUIRED FULL LEFT RUDDER. LATER, OIL WAS NOTED COMING FROM BEHIND THE CONTROL PANEL. NOT KNOWING FROM WHERE OR HOW BAD THE LEAK WAS, HE DIVERTED TO THE NEAREST AIRPORT AND LANDED WITH A 10 KNOT TAILWIND. WHEN THE NOSEWHEEL TOUCHED DOWN, THE PLANE VEERED RIGHT AND HIT A SNOWBANK. THE RUNWAY WAS TOO SLIPPERY FOR THE LEFT BRAKE TO HELP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LANDING GEAR,NOSE GEAR..BINDING(MECHANICAL)
OPERATION WITH KNOWN DEFICIENCIES IN EQUIPMENT..INITIATED..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TAILWIND
Contributing Factors
WRONG RUNWAY..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..SNOW COVERED
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SNOWBANK
Index for Jan1982 | Index of months