NTSB Identification: SEA02LA174.
Accident occurred Friday, September 13, 2002 in Index, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/08/2003
Aircraft: McDonnell Douglas 369E, registration: N16005
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was hover taxiing approximately six to twelve inches above ground level (AGL) when the helicopter's right skid contacted a large rock. The pilot stated that after contacting the rock, the helicopter pitched forward and began to rotate. Shortly thereafter the helicopter rolled onto its left side resulting in substantial damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from terrain while hovering. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2002 | Index of months