NTSB Identification: NYC82DNC08
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, April 25, 1982 in MOULTONBORO, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/1983
Aircraft: SCHLEICHER ASW-19, registration: N79RC
Injuries: 1 Serious.SEVERAL WITNESSES SAW THE GLIDER CIRCLE OVER THE AIRPORT BEFORE IT CRASHED. ONE OF THE WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE GLIDER WAS ABOUT 50 TO 100 FT HIGH AND WAS COMING IN NORMALLY WHEN IT SUDDENLY NOSE-DIVED AND HEADED ALMOST VERTICALLY TOWARD THE GROUND. THE PILOT WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED AND DID NOT RECALL ANYTHING PERTAINING TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRSPEED..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
STALL..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months