NTSB Identification: NYC82DHA08
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, April 09, 1982 in BEACH LAKE, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/09/1983
Aircraft: AERONCA 11AC, registration: N85940
Injuries: 1 Serious.THE PILOT OF A SKI EQUIPPED AIRCRAFT BEGAN TAKING OFF ON A 900 FT STRIP. THERE WAS SNOW ON THE RUNWAY, BUT GRASS SHOWED THROUGH IN PLACES. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT SLOWED "VERY VERY LITTLE" WHILE CROSSING AN AREA WITH GRASS SHOWING. JUST BEYOND THIS SPOT, THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED AN AREA OF DEEPER SNOW WITH NO TRACKS PREVIOUSLY BROKEN THROUGH. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WOULD NOT ACCELERATE IN THE DEEPER SNOW. THE LAST 40 TO 50 FT OF THE FIELD SLOPED DOWNWARD TO THE REMAINS OF A STONE WALL THAT HAD BEEN PARTIALLY REMOVED. JUST BEFORE GOING OFF THE SLOPE, THE PILOT ROTATED AND THE TAILWHEEL DRAGGED THROUGH THE DEEP SNOW. THE AIRCRAFT BECAME AIRBORNE, BUT SETTLED. THE TAIL OF THE PLANE STRUCK THE STONE WALL AND THE EMPENNAGE SEPARATED. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED THROUGH SOME BUSHES AND A SWAMPY AREA BEFORE COMING TO REST.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNSUITABLE TERRAIN OR TAKEOFF/LANDING/TAXI AREA..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
ABORTED TAKEOFF..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
STALL/MUSH..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SNOW COVERED
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..INADEQUATE
Contributing Factors
AIRSPEED..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LIFT-OFF..PREMATURE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..FENCE
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months