NTSB Identification: NYC82DA081
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 28, 1982 in MADISON, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/28/1983
Aircraft: MOONEY M20J, registration: N1147W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AT ABOUT 30 FT AGL. HE SWITCHED TANKS AND CHECKED THAT THE BOOST PUMP WAS ON, BUT THE ENGINE DID NOT RESTART. THE PLANE WAS LANDED IN A MARSH WHERE IT FLIPPED OVER DURING TOUCHDOWN. AN INSPECTION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED THAT IT WAS NOT DAMAGED. HOWEVER, WATER WAS FOUND IN THE LEFT TANK, FUEL INJECTOR, FUEL MANIFOLD ASSEMBLY, THE FUEL INJECTOR NOZZLES, AND ASSOCIATED LINES. THE OWNER REPORTED THAT RAIN WATER LEAKED INTO THE LEFT TANK WHILE THE AIRCRAFT WAS PARKED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLUID,FUEL..WATER
AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
FUEL SYSTEM,CAP..LEAK
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..WET
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months