NTSB Identification: NYC82DA079
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 27, 1982 in NEW CASTLE, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/27/1983
Aircraft: PIPER 601P, registration: N31EH
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.A WITNESS WHO OBSERVED THE ACCIDENT STATED THAT HE SAW N31EH ON A VERY CLOSE RIGHT BASE AT 150-200 FT ABOVE THE GROUND. THE AIRCRAFT WAS MOVING AT A RAPID RATE OF SPEED AND WAS IN A VERY STEEP RIGHT TURN. AS THE AIRCRAFT GOT CLOSER TO THE RUNWAY IT BECAME APPARENT THAT THE RADIUS OF ITS STEEP TURN WOULD TAKE IT LEFT OF THE RUNWAY SO THE PILOT APPEARED TO STEEPEN HIS BANK WHICH RESULTED IN THE RIGHT WING TIP CONTACTING THE RUNWAY SURFACE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PROPER ALTITUDE..BELOW..PILOT IN COMMAND
CLEARANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LANDING GEAR..OVERLOAD
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months