NTSB Identification: NYC82DA078
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, April 23, 1982 in FLUSHING, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/23/1983
Aircraft: NORTH AMERICAN SNJ-2, registration: N62382
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE FLIGHT PROCEEDED WITHOUT INCIDENT UNTIL THE TAIL WHEEL WAS UNLOCKED DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED TO THE LEFT AND STRUCK A PARKED CHEROKEE. BOTH AIRCRAFT WERE SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. INSPECTION REVEALED THAT RESIDUE OF A RECENT PAINT STRIPPING HAD FALLEN ONTO THE LEFT BRAKE AND LODGED IN A POSITION THAT PREVENTED RELEASE OF THE BRAKE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LANDING GEAR,NORMAL BRAKE SYSTEM..BLOCKED(PARTIAL)
FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS..INADEQUATE..OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..AIRCRAFT PARKED/STANDING
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months