NTSB Identification: NYC82DA077
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, April 22, 1982 in ENDICOTT, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/22/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172D, registration: N2456Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.WHILE EN ROUTE FROM POUGHKEEPSIE TO UTICA, NY, THE PILOT BECAME DISORIENTED AND OBTAINED RADAR VECTORS. HE ELECTED TO LAND AT THE TRI-CITIES AIRPORT, ENDICOTT, NY WHEN THE PLANE WAS GETTING LOW ON FUEL. GUSTY WINDS WERE ENCOUNTERED DURING THE APPROACH. THE APPROACH WAS TERMINATED, AND AS A GO-AROUND WAS INITIATED, THE ENGINE SPUTTERED. FURTHER APPLICATION OF THE THROTTLE RESULTED IN A COMPLETE LOSS OF POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A UTILITY POLE AND CRASHED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT AT LEAST 5 GAL OF FUEL WAS REMAINING. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND POSITIONED TO BOTH TANKS. FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE GASCOLATOR AND THE LINE TO THE CARBURETOR. ALSO, THE CARBURETOR WAS INTACT AND ITS BOWL CONTAINED FUEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..UTILITY POLE
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months