NTSB Identification: NYC82DA074
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, April 19, 1982 in MORRISTOWN, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N54576
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE STUDENT PILOT PROCEEDED TO THE MORRISTOWN MUNICIPAL AIRPORT TO PRACTICE TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. HE STATED THAT DURING HIS FIRST TOUCH AND GO, THE RIGHT WING PICKED UP. HE INITIATED A GO-AROUND TO CORRECT THE PROBLEM. HOWEVER, DURING THE GO-AROUND, A WING OF THE AIRCRAFT HIT TREES AND THE PLANE LANDED OFF OF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLIGHT CONTROLS..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months