NTSB Identification: NYC82DA073
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, April 18, 1982 in BUTLER, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/1983
Aircraft: FAIRCHILD PT-19, registration: N49942
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT WAS FLYING WITH THE OWNER OF THE AIRCRAFT TO HELP HIM GET ACQUAINTED WITH HIS PLANE. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, THE OWNER LET THE AIRCRAFT GET LOW. HE CORRECTED BY ADDING POWER, BUT REPORTEDLY RAISED THE NOSE BEYOND THE STALL ANGLE. THE AIRCRAFT STALLED, AND DURING RECOVER, IT CONTACTED THE GROUND WITH ENOUGH FORCE TO DAMAGE THE PLANE. THE INSTRUCTOR REPORTED THE WIND WAS GUSTING TO 25 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRSPEED..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
STALL..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months