NTSB Identification: NYC82DA072
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, April 15, 1982 in TRENTON, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/15/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N4940G
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.DURING A DEPARTURE, THE PILOT INITIATED AN INTERSECTION TAKEOFF WITH ABOUT 4000 FT OF RUNWAY REMAINING. HE REPORTED THAT THE TAKEOFF PROCEEDED NORMALLY THROUGH LIFT-OFF TO ABOUT 25 FT AGL. FROM THERE, THE AIRCRAFT RETURNED TO THE RUNWAY SURFACE AND BOUNCED. ELECTING TO ABORT, THE PILOT REDUCED POWER, BUT THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED AT LEAST TWO MORE TIMES, THEN VEERED TO THE RIGHT. IT CONTINUED OFF OF THE RUNWAY AT THE DEPARTURE END, RAN DOWN AN EMBANKMENT, AND FLIPPED OVER. AN INSPECTION OF THE ELEVATOR TRIM TAB REVEALED THAT IT WAS DEFLECTED TWO INCHES TOWARD A NOSE DOWN POSITION. A FULL NOSE DOWN DEFLECTION IS 3 3/16 INCHES, WHEREAS THE TAB IS IN A NEUTRAL POSITION WHEN TRIMMED FOR TAKEOFF.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLARE..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
RECOVERY FROM BOUNCED LANDING..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TRIM SETTING..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DOWNHILL
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months