NTSB Identification: NYC82DA069
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 07, 1982 in PITTSBURGH, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/07/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 310, registration: N8039Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.AFTER TAKEOFF A LOUD BANG WAS HEARD DURING GEAR RETRACTION. A FLY BY THE TOWER CONFIRMED THAT THE NOSE GEAR WAS NOT IN THE LOCKED POSITION AND ALL ATTEMPTS TO LOCK IT FAILED. TOUCHDOWN WAS MADE ON THE MAIN LANDING GEAR AND AFTER THE AIRSPEED DISSIPATED TO APPROXIMATELY 40 MPH THE NOSE SETTLED TO THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT SLID FOR APPROXIMATELY 150 FEET. THE AIRCRAFT HEATER HAD BEEN REMOVED FROM THE AIRCRAFT FOR OVERHAUL. IN ORDER TO FACILITATE THE REMOVAL OF THE HEATER, THE NOSE GEAR DOOR LINKAGES WERE DISCONNECTED. WHEN REINSTALLING THE LINKAGE TO THE LEFT GEAR DOOR, THE CLEVIS PIN WAS INSERTED THROUGH THE LINKAGE FORK, BUT NOT THROUGH THE CENTER HINGE EYEBOLT. THIS CAUSED THE LEFT NOSE GEAR DOOR TO CLOSE PRIOR TO THE NOSE GEAR ENTERING THE WHEEL WELL RESULTING IN THE RETRACTION LINKAGE TO PULL AWAY FROM THE ATTACHMENT POINTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DOOR,LANDING GEAR..IMPROPER
MAINTENANCE..IMPROPER..COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL
LANDING GEAR,NOSE GEAR ASSEMBLY..BLOCKED(PARTIAL)
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months