NTSB Identification: NYC82DA068
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, April 03, 1982 in WASHINGTON, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/03/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N7652U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.WHILE PRACTICING POWER ON STALLS AND GLIDING TURNS THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ENGINE WOULD NOT RESPOND WITH HALF THROTTLE. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE AFTER PASSING UP TWO ROUGH FIELDS FOR A MORE DISTANT ONE AT A HIGHER ALTITUDE. THE PILOT STATED HE SHOULD HAVE CLEARED THE ENGINE AT 500 FOOT INTERVALS WHILE PERFORMING GLIDING TURNS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THROTTLE/POWER CONTROL..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LANDING GEAR,NOSE GEAR..OVERLOAD
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months