NTSB Identification: NYC82DA067
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, April 01, 1982 in BUTLER, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-200, registration: N2998R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.APPROXIMATELY 100 FEET AFTER TOUCHDOWN A GUST OF WIND LIFTED THE LEFT WING OF THE AIRCRAFT TURNING IT INTO THE WIND. DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TWO PARKED AIRCRAFT. A PA-22, N54572, AND AN ERCOUPE, N93552, BOTH OF WHICH SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months