NTSB Identification: NYC82DA066
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, March 20, 1982 in LOCK HAVEN, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/20/1983
Aircraft: BEECH A23-24, registration: N6925Q
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.WHILE TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF THE LEFT WING OF THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE NOSE OF A PARKED PIPER TWIN. THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING HIS INSTRUMENT SCAN HE NOTICED THAT THE ALTERNATOR FAILED TO SHOW A CHARGE AND THAT THIS MAY HAVE DISTRACTED HIS ATTENTION AS TO HIS POSITION ON THE TAXIWAY. WINDS WERE ESTIMATED TO BE GUSTING TO 30 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
VISUAL LOOKOUT..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIVERTED ATTENTION..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months