NTSB Identification: NYC82DA065
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, March 25, 1982 in PERRY WARSAW, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/25/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-180, registration: N4909J
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT ELECTED TO TAKEOFF AT NIGHT WITH LOW VISIBILITY, RAIN, AND FOG. SOON AFTER TAKEOFF VISUAL GROUND CONTACT WAS LOST DUE TO WHAT THE PILOT STATED AS QUICKLY LOWERING CEILINGS AND VISIBILITY. THE PILOT THEN DECIDED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN A NEARBY WHEAT FIELD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC..INITIATED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..DARK NIGHT
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..RAIN
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..FOG
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months