NTSB Identification: NYC82DA064
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 30, 1982 in RONKONKOMA, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N757QC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.WHILE THE STUDENT WAS ON A LOCAL FLIGHT, THE WIND SHIFTED FROM 240 DEGREES (DOWN THE RUNWAY) TO 180 DEGREES. AFTER RETURNING, THE STUDENT ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR LANDING ON RUNWAY 24. THE DOWNWIND LEG WAS EXTENDED TO ACCOMMODATE DEPARTING TRAFFIC. WHEN ON A SHORT FINAL APPROACH, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN DRIFTING RIGHT, WHILE THE STUDENT WAS CORRECTING HIS ALIGNMENT. THE AIRCRAFT CONTACTED THE RUNWAY HARD, BOUNCED, THEN DEPARTED THE RUNWAY. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT STRUCK A RUNWAY LIGHT AND FLIPPED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LEVEL OFF..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..WINDSHEAR
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..APPROACH LIGHT/NAVAID
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months