NTSB Identification: NYC82DA063
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, March 26, 1982 in EAST AURORA, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/26/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N757HZ
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.DURING A LOCAL FLIGHT IN MARGINAL WEATHER CONDITIONS WITH LIGHT SNOW, THERE WAS A GRADUAL LOSS OF POWER. AT FIRST, THE INSTRUCTOR THOUGHT THE STUDENT HAD THROTTLED BACK AND TOLD HIM TO INCREASE THE POWER. WHEN THE INSTRUCTOR REALIZED THE PROBLEM, HE TOOK THE CONTROLS, BUT WAS UNABLE TO RESTORE THE POWER. THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD. A POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED NO PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CARBURETOR HEAT..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..SNOW
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..ICING CONDITIONS
Contributing Factors
FUEL SYSTEM,CARBURETOR..ICE
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..GROUND
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months