NTSB Identification: NYC82DA062
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, March 25, 1982 in HAVERHILL, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/25/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N10459
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.AFTER CALLING FOR LANDING INFORMATION ON UNICOM AND RECEIVING NO REPLY THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND. DURING ROLL-OUT AT APPROXIMATELY 5 MPH THE AIRCRAFT'S RIGHT MAIN AND NOSE GEAR ENCOUNTERED A SINK-HOLE CAUSING THE RIGHT WINGTIP TO HIT THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNSUITABLE TERRAIN OR TAKEOFF/LANDING/TAXI AREA..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months