NTSB Identification: NYC82DA061
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, March 20, 1982 in POESTENKILL, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/20/1983
Aircraft: LUSCOMBE 8E, registration: N1774K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING LANDING FLARE WHILE HOLDING FULL AFT ON THE CONTROL STICK THE RIGHT WING CAME UP AND THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED LEFT. FULL RIGHT RUDDER AND AILERON WERE APPLIED BUT THE MAIN GEAR STRUCK A SNOWBANK ALONG THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLARE..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..SNOWBANK
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months