NTSB Identification: NYC82DA057
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 17, 1982 in AVOCA, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/17/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28RT-201, registration: N2962W
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED ICING CONDITIONS WHILE DESCENDING FROM 5000 TO 4000 FT NEAR HIS DESTINATION. HE WAS CLEARED FOR AN IMMEDIATE ILS APPROACH. HE MAINTAINED 110 KNOTS ON FINAL APPROACH UNTIL INSIDE THE MIDDLE MARKER. AT THAT POINT, HE APPLIED ONE NOTCH OF FLAPS AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED DOWN TOWARD THE APPROACH LIGHTS. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE USED BOTH HANDS TO CORRECT THE SITUATION AND THE PLANE OSCILLATED DOWN TOWARD THE RUNWAY. AT ABOUT 90 KNOTS, THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED FROM ABOUT 10 TO 15 FT AND LANDED HARD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRSPEED..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..ICING CONDITIONS
Contributing Factors
WING..ICE
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months