NTSB Identification: NYC82DA055
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, March 12, 1982 in ATLANTIC CITY, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-34-200, registration: N1519T
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE ELECTED TO FLY HIS IFR APPROACH TO THE RUNWAY WITH A 10 KT QUARTERING TAIL WIND. HE REPORTED ENCOUNTERING HYDROPLANING CONDITIONS AFTER LANDING WITHIN THE FIRST QUARTER OF THE RUNWAY. BY THE TIME HE CONSIDERED A GO-AROUND, THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT AIRSPEED AND RUNWAY REMAINING. ASYMMETRICAL POWER WAS USED TO TURN THE AIRCRAFT AND AVOID ENTERING WATER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR STRUCK A LIGHT AND COLLAPSED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WRONG RUNWAY..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRSPEED..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
GO-AROUND..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..LOW CEILING
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TAILWIND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..WET
Contributing Factors
MANEUVER..PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..RUNWAY LIGHT
Contributing Factors
LANDING GEAR,MAIN GEAR..OVERLOAD
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months