NTSB Identification: NYC82DA054
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, March 15, 1982 in CANASTOTA, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/15/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N9243H
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.WHILE ON A LOCAL FLIGHT, THE PILOT MADE A LOW PASS AT A GRASS LANDING STRIP. DURING PULL-UP, THE LEFT WING HIT THE TOPS OF TREES AND WAS DAMAGED. THE PILOT MAINTAINED CONTROL AND CONTINUED ON THE RETURN FLIGHT. HOWEVER, APPROACHING THE RUNWAY, HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN IN A MUDDY AREA BESIDE THE RUNWAY, THE NOSE GEAR FAILED, AND THE PROPELLER HIT THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CLEARANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months