NTSB Identification: NYC82DA052
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, March 12, 1982 in ALLENTOWN, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N2402C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS ON RUNWAY 25 IN CROSSWIND CONDITIONS. THE WIND WAS FROM 330 DEGREES AT 14 KNOTS. ON ONE OF THE LANDINGS, THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED DURING TOUCHDOWN. THE PILOT REPORTEDLY ADDED A SMALL AMOUNT OF POWER FOR A SMOOTHER TOUCHDOWN, BUT FAILED TO COMPENSATE FOR THE CROSSWIND. TO AVOID LANDING OFF OF THE RUNWAY, HE APPLIED FULL POWER AND RAISED THE NOSE. THE PILOT HEARD THE STALL WARNING HORN AND LOWERED THE NOSE TO PREVENT A STALL. THE PLANE COLLIDED WITH BUSHES AND A DIRT BANK ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
GO-AROUND..DELAYED..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRSPEED..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months