NTSB Identification: NYC82DA048
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 10, 1982 in PITTSTOWN, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/10/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-151, registration: N8787F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.AFTER ARRIVING FROM ALEXANDRIA, NJ WITH AN INSTRUCTOR PILOT, THE STUDENT MADE TWO PRACTICE LANDING AT THE PITTSTOWN AIRPORT WITHOUT INCIDENT. HOWEVER, ON A SUBSEQUENT SOLO FLIGHT, THE STUDENT PILOT LANDED LONG ON THE 2000 FT RUNWAY. HE STATED THAT HE RAN OFF THE RUNWAY, LOST CONTROL IN MUD, AND STRUCK A PARKED CESSNA 170. ALSO, HE REPORTED THAT THE SHORT RUNWAY, MUD AT THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, AND DOWNHILL SLOPE OF THE RUNWAY WERE FACTORS. THE PLANE RAN OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY BEFORE HITTING THE CESSNA.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRSPEED..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
GO-AROUND..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..DOWNHILL
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..WET
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..AIRCRAFT PARKED/STANDING
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months