NTSB Identification: NYC82DA047
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 09, 1982 in JAFFREY, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/09/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-181, registration: N9256C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.DURING TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AT ABOUT 40 TO 50 FT AGL. THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED BACK ON THE RUNWAY WITH ABOUT 400 FT REMAINING. IT HIT A SNOWBANK AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY AT ABOUT 40 TO 50 KNOTS. THE PLANE BOUNCED AND CAME TO REST AFTER TRAVELING ABOUT ANOTHER 50 FT. THE LANDING GEAR WAS TORN OFF AND THERE WAS DAMAGE TO THE UNDER SIDE OF THE AIRCRAFT, ENGINE COWL, FIRE WALL, WING SPAR, AND HORIZONTAL STABILIZER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..SNOW COVERED
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..SNOWBANK
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months