NTSB Identification: NYC82DA046
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, March 08, 1982 in BLOCK ISLAND, RI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/08/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA T188C, registration: N9374J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.WHILE ON A FERRY FLIGHT APPROACHING THE NANTUCKET VOR THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH. THE AIRCRAFT WAS TURNED BACK TOWARDS BLOCK ISLAND AT WHICH TIME THE FUEL PRESSURE BEGAN TO FLUCTUATE AND DECREASE ALONG WITH THE MANIFOLD PRESSURE. THE PILOT PERFORMED AN EMERGENCY SYSTEM FUEL CHECK BUT THE ENGINE EVENTUALLY LOST ALL POWER AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS DITCHED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months