NTSB Identification: NYC82DA045
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, March 06, 1982 in WHITE PLAINS, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/06/1983
Aircraft: MOONEY M20K, registration: N4088H
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.DURING A PRACTICE ILS APPROACH ATC REQUESTED THE FLIGHT REDUCE ITS AIRSPEED FOR TRAFFIC SPACING. THE PILOT COMPLIED AND CONTINUED THE APPROACH WITH THE STALL WARNING HORN SOUNDING INTERMITTENTLY. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED GEAR UP AND CAME TO REST ON THE CENTERLINE OF RUNWAY 16.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ATC CLEARANCE..ATTEMPTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
GEAR EXTENSION..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
AIRSPEED..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months