NTSB Identification: NYC82DA044
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 02, 1982 in SMITHFIELD, RI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 182RG, registration: N1837R
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO RUNWAY 33, A SEVERE DOWNDRAFT WAS EXPERIENCED AND HE WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER. HE LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY ON FIRM GRASS, BOUNCED AND CAME TO REST A SHORT DISTANCE FROM THE DOWNWIND END OF THE RUNWAY. SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE OCCURRED TO THE NOSE GEAR, PROPELLER, AND FIREWALL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
THROTTLE/POWER CONTROL..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TURBULENCE
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months