NTSB Identification: NYC82DA042
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 03, 1982 in PALMER, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/03/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172RG, registration: N9678B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT INITIATED A TAKEOFF ON RUNWAY 04. HE REPORTED THE WIND WAS FROM 300 TO 330 DEGREES AT 10 GUSTING 25 KTS. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, A BUMP IN THE RUNWAY WAS ENCOUNTERED AND THE AIRCRAFT BECAME AIRBORNE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT A GUST OF WIND FROM THE LEFT PICKED UP THE LEFT WING AS THE AIRCRAFT BECAME AIRBORNE, THEN PUSHED THE AIRCRAFT SIDEWAYS ACROSS THE RUNWAY THROUGH A SNOWBANK. THE PLANE CONTINUED FLIGHT STRIKING SEVERAL SMALL TREES, THEN SETTLED TO THE GROUND. THE BUMP IN THE RUNWAY WAS DESCRIBED AS A FROST HEAVE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
JUDGMENT..POOR..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..ROUGH/UNEVEN
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..SNOWBANK
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months