NTSB Identification: NYC82DA040
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 24, 1982 in DOYLESTOWN, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 310Q, registration: N1EJ
Injuries: 2 Uninjured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
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WEATHER EVALUATION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRSPEED..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..ICING CONDITIONS
Contributing Factors
FLIGHT CONTROL SURFACES/ATTACHMENTS..ICE
Contributing Factors
OBJECT
Contributing Factors
GROUND LOOP/SWERVE..UNCONTROLLED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months