NTSB Identification: NYC82DA038
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, March 13, 1982 in PEPPERELL, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/13/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 182B, registration: N2281G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.WHEN THE PILOT ARRIVED AT HIS DESTINATION, HE LANDED ON AN ICY RUNWAY. NEAR THE END OF HIS LANDING ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED A RUT AND VEERED INTO A SNOWBANK BESIDE THE RUNWAY. THE WIND WAS LIGHT AND VARIABLE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..ICY
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..ROUGH/UNEVEN
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..SNOWBANK
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months