NTSB Identification: NYC82DA037
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, February 18, 1982 in SCOTIA, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/18/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA T210N, registration: N510PE
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AS THE PILOT PUSHED THE PROP CONTROL TO HIGH RPM. THE PILOT INITIATED EMERGENCY PROCEDURES BUT WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE. ALL SWITCHES WERE TURNED OFF AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS PULLED UP TO A FULL STALL AND LANDED IN A TREE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..DUSK
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months