NTSB Identification: NYC82DA035
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, February 15, 1982 in SCHROON LAKE, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/1983
Aircraft: MOONEY M20J, registration: N201UM
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING ARRIVAL, THE PILOT MADE TWO PASSES OVER THE AIRPORT TO INSURE THAT THE RUNWAY HAD BEEN PLOWED (SNOW REMOVED). HE LANDED ON A 3164 FT RUNWAY IN LIGHT AND VARIABLE WIND CONDITIONS. THE RUNWAY WAS COVERED WITH ICE AND WET SNOW. THE LEFT BRAKE WAS INEFFECTIVE DURING THE LANDING ROLL. TO PREVENT SKIDDING OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, THE RIGHT BRAKE WAS NOT USED. WHEN THE PILOT SAW AN ICE AND SNOW OBSTRUCTION AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY, HE APPLIED FULL POWER TO GO-AROUND. DURING THE GO-AROUND, THE PLANE STRUCK THE TOP OF A SNOWBANK, THEN STALLED INTO TREES ABOUT 100 FT FROM THE END OF THE RUNWAY. AN INSPECTION AND TEST REVEALED THE LEFT BRAKING ACTION WAS ABOUT 60 TO 65 PERCENT OF THAT OF THE RIGHT BRAKE, BUT SUFFICIENT TO LOCK THE BRAKE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNSUITABLE TERRAIN OR TAKEOFF/LANDING/TAXI AREA..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
GO-AROUND..DELAYED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..SNOW COVERED
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..ICY
Contributing Factors
LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH AIRCRAFT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..SNOWBANK
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH OBSTRUCTION(S)
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months