NTSB Identification: NYC82DA033
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, February 07, 1982 in MARTHAS VINEYARD, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/07/1983
Aircraft: BELLANCA 7KCAB, registration: N41694
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.AFTER ARRIVING AT THE DESTINATION, THE PILOT LANDED ON RUNWAY 24. THE WIND WAS FROM 330 DEGREES GUSTING TO 20 KTS. DURING THE LANDING ROLL-OUT, THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED WHEN A CROSSWIND GUST WAS ENCOUNTERED. THE PLANE RAN OFF THE RUNWAY INTO A ROUGH GRASSY AREA WHERE THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WRONG RUNWAY..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH VEGETATION
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..ROUGH/UNEVEN
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months