NTSB Identification: NYC82DA032
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 10, 1982 in PLYMOUTH, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/10/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172K, registration: N84330
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.AFTER ENTERING THE TRAFFIC PATTERN, THE PILOT COMPLETED HIS PRELANDING CHECKLIST WHILE OPPOSITE OF THE NUMBERS ON DOWNWIND. AFTER TURNING TO FINAL APPROACH, THERE WAS A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. HE STATED THAT HE REACHED DOWN AND SWITCHED THE FUEL SELECTOR WITHOUT LOOKING AT IT WHILE ATTEMPTING TO RESTART THE ENGINE. WITH WINDS GUSTING TO 20 KNOTS, HE WAS UNABLE TO GLIDE TO THE RUNWAY. HE MANEUVERED TO ALIGN THE AIRCRAFT WITH THE DIRECTION AND CONTOUR OF A ROAD FOR LANDING. HOWEVER, DURING THE LANDING, THE WING TIPS STRUCK SMALL TREES. AFTER THE MISHAP, THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND IN THE OFF POSITION. THE PILOT DID NOT REMEMBER TURNING IT OFF. THE ENGINE RAN NORMALLY DURING A SUBSEQUENT OPERATIONAL CHECK. THE ENGINE WAS TESTED TO SEE HOW LONG IT WOULD RUN AFTER THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS TURNED OFF. AT 2100 RPM, IT CONTINUED OPERATING FOR ABOUT 45 SECONDS. AT 1200 TO 1500 RPM, IT CONTINUED RUNNING ABOUT 70 SECONDS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLUID,FUEL..STARVATION
FUEL TANK SELECTOR POSITION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
EMERGENCY PROCEDURE..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..ROUGH/UNEVEN
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months