NTSB Identification: NYC82DA030
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, February 27, 1982 in EASTON, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/27/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N9344T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.A TAKEOFF WAS INITIATED ON RUNWAY 17 WITH THE WIND FROM THE SOUTHWEST AT 15 KNOTS. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS LOST WHEN A GUST OF WIND WAS ENCOUNTERED. THE PLANE STRUCK A SNOWBANK BESIDE THE RUNWAY AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..SNOWBANK
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months