NTSB Identification: NYC82DA025
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, March 21, 1982 in HAVERHILL, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/21/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N3644T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT LANDED ON A WET AND MUDDY STRIP BESIDE A HARD TOPPED RUNWAY. AFTER TRAVELING ABOUT 100 FT DOWN THE STRIP, THE WHEELS BEGAN TO SINK. AS THE PLANE ALMOST CAME TOA STOP, THE NOSE WHEEL SANK INTO THE MUD AND THE PLANE SLOWLY NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNSUITABLE TERRAIN OR TAKEOFF/LANDING/TAXI AREA..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..WET
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months