NTSB Identification: NYC82AA028
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Monday, February 01, 1982 in GROTON, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/01/1983
Aircraft: BEECH 99, registration: N451C
Injuries: 5 Serious,2 Minor.AFTER CROSSING THE MONDI INTERSECTION INBOUND FOR AN ILS RWY 5 APCH, THE CAPTAIN FELT THAT A PROPER DESCENT WAS NOT POSSIBLE DUE TO A STRONG TAILWIND & THEIR PRESENT ALTITUDE. THEY TURNED & PROCEEDED OUTBOUND TO LOOSE ALTITUDE. THE CREWTHEN ESTABLISHED THEMSELVES AGAIN ON THE INBOUND COURSE AT AN AIRSPEED OF APPROXIMATELY 120K. THE COPILOT REPORTED THAT AROUND 300 FT "THE BOTTOM DROPPED OUT." THE ACFT CRASHED ONTO THE SURFACE OF A FROZEN COVE & SLID ONTO MARSHY TERRAIN & STOPPED ABOUT 500 FT SHORT OF THE RWY. A NTSB WEATHER SUMMARY SHOWS THAT THE FOLLOWING WIND REGIMES EXISTED WHEN THE ACFT MADE ITS APPROACH: 5000 TO 24000 FT ASL, WIND 220/50; 2400 TO 450 FT ASL, WIND 180/30; 450 FT ASL TO SURFACE, WIND 100/5. USING THE ABOVE WIND REGIMES & ASSUMING AN APPROACH AIRSPEED OF 123K, THE FOLLOWING GROUND SPEEDS WERE COMPUTED: 5000 TO 2400 FT ASL, 155K; 2400 TO 450 FT ASL, 147K; 450 FT ASL TO SURFACE, 118K.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WEATHER CONDITION..WINDSHEAR
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..LOW CEILING
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..FOG
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TURBULENCE IN CLOUDS
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..DOWNDRAFT
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months