NTSB Identification: MKC82DCJ01
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, February 21, 1982 in ALLIANCE, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/21/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-150, registration: N4812A
Injuries: 2 Serious.AFTER LANDING AND DROPPING OFF ONE PASSENGER THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF. THE AIRPORT MANAGER STATED THAT DUE TO THE UNUSUALLY WARM WEATHER THE FROST WAS OUT OF THE GROUND AND THE RUNWAY HAD MANY GOPHER MOUNDS WHICH WERE VERY SOFT. HE FURTHER STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT LIFTED OFF THE GROUND ABOUT 3/4 OF THE WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY AND ROSE INTO THE AIR ABOUT 40 TO 50 FT. THE PLANE CONTINUED STRAIGHT DOWN THE RUNWAY BUT STARTED TO LOSE ALTITUDE AND COLLIDED WITH A HILL AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ALL AVAILABLE RUNWAY..NOT USED..PILOT IN COMMAND
ABORTED TAKEOFF..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
STALL/MUSH..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months