NTSB Identification: MKC82DA066
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, April 17, 1982 in WEST UNION, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/17/1983
Aircraft: BEECH B-19, registration: N24582
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT WAS FLYING HIS NEWLY PURCHASED AIRCRAFT FROM CEDAR RAPIDS, IOWA TO WEST UNION, IOWA. HE HAD PURCHASED THE AIRCRAFT ON THE PREVIOUS DAY AND HAD RECEIVED A CHECKOUT FROM THE SELLER. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHEN HE WAS ON FINAL APPROACH, THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED 25 TO 30 FT AND HE WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER THE ALTITUDE. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN 45 FT SHORT OF THE RUNWAY ON WET AND MUDDY TERRAIN. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE NOSE GEAR HIT THE LIP OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLAPSED. THE WIND WAS GUSTING TO 20 KTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ALTITUDE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRSPEED..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH WIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Contributing Factors
LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH AIRCRAFT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..WET
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..RUNWAY
Contributing Factors
LANDING GEAR,NOSE GEAR..OVERLOAD
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months