NTSB Identification: MKC82DA065
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, April 29, 1982 in OSCEOLA, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 182P, registration: N58690
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HEAVY ON THE NOSE DURING A FULL FLAP LANDING AT NIGHT ON A SOFT GRASS RUNWAY. HE REPORTED THAT THE NOSEWHEEL TRAVELED ABOUT 15 FT WHILE PENETRATING THE GROUND, AND THEN THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE PLANE FLIPPED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LEVEL OFF..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..NIGHT
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Contributing Factors
LANDING GEAR,NOSE GEAR..OVERLOAD
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months