NTSB Identification: MKC82DA061
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, April 24, 1982 in GRAIN VALLEY, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N4736B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT WENT OFF THE RUNWAY AND ENDED UP IN A DITCH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TOUCH-AND-GO..PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Contributing Factors
TOTAL..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DIRT BANK/RISING EMBANKMENT
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months