NTSB Identification: MKC82DA054
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 07, 1982 in LINCOLN, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/07/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 340A, registration: N82GB
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT TOOKOFF FROM RUNWAY 17L AT 1705 CST. AFTER TAKEOFF, HE ENCOUNTERED A VIBRATION. HE DECIDED TO LAND AND WAS CLEARED FOR RUNWAY 14. REPORTEDLY, THE VIBRATION INCREASED AT 130 KNOTS. THE PILOT REDUCED THE POWER TO DECREASE HIS SPEED AND REMAIN UNDER THE OVERCAST. HE BEGAN TO LOSE ALTITUDE AND APPLIED FULL POWER. AN INCREASE IN THE VIBRATION WAS NOTED, AND THE AIRSPEED DECREASED TO 110 KNOTS. AT THAT AIRSPEED, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO CLIMB OR MAKE A NORMAL LANDING ON THE RUNWAY. HE EXTENDED THE GEAR JUST PRIOR TO LANDING IN GRASS ON THE AIRPORT. BEFORE STOPPING, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A SNOW FENCE AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD REMOVED ALL FROZEN PRECIPITATION FROM HIS AIRCRAFT BEFORE DEPARTING. HOWEVER, A WITNESS OBSERVED FROZEN PRECIPITATION ON THE AIRCRAFT JUST PRIOR TO DEPARTURE AND AGAIN AFTER THE ACCIDENT. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE REPORTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..LOW CEILING
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..RAIN
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..ICING CONDITIONS
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months