NTSB Identification: MKC82DA046
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, March 20, 1982 in PARSONS, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/20/1983
Aircraft: ENSTROM F-28A, registration: N101AE
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT WAS RATED IN FIXED WING AIRCRAFT, BUT HE WAS A STUDENT PILOT IN HELICOPTERS. HE HAD ONLY 40 HOURS IN ROTORCRAFT. DURING A CROSS-COUNTRY IN HIS OWN HELICOPTER, HE RAN OUT OF FUEL AND STRUCK TREES DURING AN AUTO-ROTATIVE LANDING. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE FUEL QUANTITY SYSTEM WAS OPERATING PROPERLY, BUT HE THOUGHT HE HAD A LARGER THAN NORMAL TANK. WHEN HE FOUND THAT HE WAS ABOUT TO RUN OUT OF FUEL, HE ATTEMPTED TO GET TO THE NEAREST AIRPORT. HOWEVER, THE PLANE RAN OUT OF FUEL ABOUT THREE MILES FROM THE AIRPORT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLUID,FUEL..EXHAUSTION
PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH AIRCRAFT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months