NTSB Identification: MKC82DA045
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 17, 1982 in THAYER, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/17/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N73828
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING TAKEOFF, THE PILOT'S SEAT SLID FULL AFT JUST AS THE AIRCRAFT BECAME AIRBORNE. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO REACH THE RUDDERS OR POWERPLANT CONTROLS AND COULD NOT CONTROL THE AIRCRAFT. THE PLANE CRASHED INTO TREES ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. NO PRE-IMPACT FAILURE OR DEFICIENCY WAS FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUSELAGE,SEAT..NOT ENGAGED
AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months