NTSB Identification: MKC82DA044
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, March 13, 1982 in OZARK, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/13/1983
Aircraft: HELIO H-295, registration: N6475V
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.THE DRIVER OF THE AUTOMOBILE PARKED ON THE EAST END OF THE EAST/WEST RUNWAY TO WATCH AIRCRAFT TAKING OFF AND LANDING ON THE NORTH/SOUTH RUNWAY. AFTER LANDING ON THE SOUTH END OF THE N/S RUNWAY, THE PILOT TAXIED TO HIS RIGHT AROUND A GROUP OF HANGARS AND ONTO THE EAST END OF THE E/W RUNWAY. NEITHER THE PILOT NOR HIS PASSENGERS SAW THE VEHICLE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
VISUAL LOOKOUT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
UNSAFE/HAZARDOUS CONDITION..PERFORMED..DRIVER OF VEHICLE
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..VEHICLE
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months